Return to Headlines

School Library System Presents Awards

The Oneida/Herkimer School Library System (SLS), a service of the Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, recently held a virtual recognitions ceremony in lieu of its annual End of Year Meeting and Administration Breakfast.

While the annual meeting and breakfast typically include individual awards for local administrators and educators who have made significant contributions to the school library program, this year’s celebration was a bit different. Instead of choosing one winner for each award, all members of the local education community were able to nominate any administrators or educators that they felt deserved to be recognized.

During the virtual ceremony, SLS staff shared program highlights from throughout the school year and recognized the 2020 award recipients and retirees.

Recipients of the 2020 Recognition Award included:

  • Richard (Dick) Axt – Holland Patent CSD
  • Michelle Babbie – Sauquoit Valley CSD
  • Brianne Bello – Herkimer CSD
  • Dr. Paul Berry – Mt. Markham CSD
  • Leila Bjornland, Sean Farrell, William Alsheimer and Bonnie Lynch – The House of the Good Shepherd
  • Elizabeth Carroll – Whitesboro CSD
  • Jim Cichon – Westmoreland CSD
  • Courtney Crim – Central Valley CSD
  • Lisa Czarnocki – Whitesboro CSD
  • Jean Daskiewich – Oriskany CSD
  • Megan Dellecese – Whitesboro CSD
  • Meredith Doyle – Utica CSD
  • Justin Eberley – Holland Patent CSD
  • Wendy Egresits – Whitesboro CSD
  • Mary Fallon – Waterville CSD
  • Jennifer Gates – Waterville CSD
  • Lynn Hall – Clinton CSD
  • Shawn Hast – Holland Patent CSD
  • Mary Lourdes Heaton – Utica CSD
  • Denise Hoffman – Whitesboro CSD
  • Julie Horwat – Holland Patent CSD
  • Steve Inzer – Central Valley CSD
  • Jeff Lallier – Holland Patent CSD
  • Kirsten Learnard – Utica CSD
  • Briana Linder – Waterville CSD
  • Allison Livermore – Westmoreland CSD
  • Lauren MacDonald – New Hartford CSD
  • Roma Matott – House of the Good Shepherd
  • Holly Markwardt – Central Valley CSD
  • Mary McCormick – OHM BOCES
  • Jen McDonald – Mt. Markham CSD
  • Sheri Miller – Mt. Markham CSD
  • Janice Murray – OHM BOCES
  • Danielle Novak – West Canada Valley CSD
  • Missy Olmstead – Waterville CSD
  • Cheryl Palmer – Mt. Markham CSD
  • Katie Parker – Clinton CSD
  • Carol Rahme – Utica CSD
  • John Riemendschneider – Holland Patent CSD
  • Russell Ritzel – Holland Patent CSD
  • Linda Romano – Oriskany CSD
  • Eileen Schreppel – Holland Patent CSD
  • Cindy Staley – Dolgeville CSD
  • Ashley Sommer – Herkimer CSD
  • Debra Thall – Brookfield CSD
  • Lisa Tickle – Clinton CSD
  • Brenda Toussaint – Holland Patent CSD
  • James Van Wormer – Utica CSD
  • Susan Wronka – Utica CSD
  • Dawn Yerkie – Mt. Markham CSD
  • Karen Zaleski – Clinton CSD
  • Victor Zampetti – Mt. Markham CSD

Recipients of the 2020 Retiree Recognition included:

  • Sue Langone – Holland Patent CSD
  • Mary Scheik – Utica CSD
  • Cindy Staley – Dolgeville CSD

Congratulations to all of our SLS 2020 honorees!

Click HERE to view the SLS Recognition slideshow!

The School Library System serves 22 school districts and four nonpublic schools in the Oneida/Herkimer region by promoting and facilitating equitable access to information through coordinated resource sharing, professional development and introduction of effective technologies.